Stearic Acid Supplier
As a global stearic acid supplier, Tradeasia International can provide quality products to market and industry solutions. Get stearic acid now in different grades, quantities, and packages
Fatty acids are commonly found in many fats and oils of animals and plants. Stearic acid is one of the saturated fatty acids extracted from palm oil under high pressure and high temperature. High-purity stearic acid is obtained by further processing using fractional distillation. Some uses of stearic acid include the food, rubber and cosmetics industries. As a global supplier of stearic acid, Tradeasia International provides stearic acid to meet the needs of the market. Get stearic acid in different grades and packages now.
Stearic acid is commercially produced from fatty acids by saponification in hot and high pressure water, resulting in the hydrolysis of triglycerides. The resulting product is then distilled to remove water. The stearic acid component is usually composed of palmitic acid. Further purification can be performed to obtain high-purity products.
The various manufacturing processes depend on the quality of stearic acid and the nature of the starting material. Tallow and fat are the most commonly used ingredients in the production of stearic acid.
Detergent and Soap Industry
Stearic acid is mainly used in cosmetics such as detergents, soaps, shampoos and shaving creams. Soap is made from saponification of stearic acid triglycerides. Stearic acid esters are used in the manufacture of shampoos, soaps and other cosmetics. Citric acid can harden soap and give shampoo a pearly color and texture.
Stearic acid is a very effective wax modifier used in candle making. It is a non-toxic additive that increases the opacity and hardness of candles. It also increases candle whiteness and aid in holding the shape of freestanding candles in the warmer months. It increases the candle’s durability, consistency, and melting point. Due to its stability and shaping property, it is used in making various art and craft products.
Stearic acid candle grade is used in the manufacture of candles due to its excellent properties such as wax hardening and candle strength. Stearic acid exhibits the properties of activators and thickeners in the wax manufacturing process. It also affects the melting point of the wax, improving the durability and consistency of the candle.
Stearic Acid Rubber grade is used in the vulcanization of surfactants, making plasticizers, softeners, waterproofing agents, PVC additives, etc. It is used in making tires. It acts as a stock lubricant enabling easy mold flow and release during extrusion.
Other Stearic Acid Applications
Stearic acid is a common lubricant used in the ceramic industry for injection molding and pressing of ceramic powders. It is used as a negative electrode plate additive in the manufacture of lead-acid batteries.